full screen background image

Golf Rules – Standing Astride or on Line of Putt – Happy Gilmore www.golfisanattitude.com



SUBSCRIBE to GOLFRULES QUESTIONS https://bit.ly/2I8KrVH
Q.
QUESTION:
May a player stand astride OR on their line of putt?
ANSWER:
No, the player must not make a stroke at any time on any part of the course using a stance astride the line of play, or with either foot touching, the line of putt or an extension of that line behind the ball. There is no penalty if the standing on or astride an extension of such line is done inadvertently or to avoid another player’s line of play.
RESULT/PENALTY:
In this case, it does look like the player was standing on the extension of the line of play, however, this is an illusion and therefore, no penalty is incurred.
RULE 10.1c.
.
.
.
Check out more videos on Instagram @golfrules_questions

source




Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *